Display program name in a fader or monitor

Discuss Lemur and share techniques.
jojokrok
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 10:19
Location: Plombieres Belgium

Display program name in a fader or monitor

Post by jojokrok »

Hi

First at all I want to thanks the community for to make this all possible. My English is not so good, but I try my best.
This is my first post with a question.

Imagine you have a fader who is making a program change. From 1 to 127. Normally you can change in the properties if you want to see a value or not.
Now I like to see not a value but the name from the program like, piano,bas, guitar or what ever.
So when I move the Fader, I like to see the name of the Sound.
How I can fix that.
Thanks a lot and BTW Happy new-year.
Greetings from Jan
jojokrok
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 10:19
Location: Plombieres Belgium

Re: Display program name in a fader or monitor

Post by jojokrok »

any help would be very nice.
somebody out there who can help??
protocol
Newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: 08 Dec 2011 03:05

Re: Display program name in a fader or monitor

Post by protocol »

@jojokrok,

create a text object and like the prgram cahnge to the text to change the text.
Idea, use a simple script like an if statement: such as
if(Fader.x==0)setattribute(Text,'content','guitar');
if(Fader.x==1)setattribute(Text,'content','pinao');

Substitute Fader.x for the programchange in your jzml. This is the most basic method of doing this, you can do more complicated things but this is the most simple.
hope that gives you some ideas
jojokrok
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 10:19
Location: Plombieres Belgium

Re: Display program name in a fader or monitor

Post by jojokrok »

@protocol

Hee protocol,,, thanks a lot for this help. It is just what I want. I gonna try it and hope that it is working and get then more ideas. For me it is like going to school again and learn scripting. I have never do it before. Bot now I gonna work on it.
Thank you again :D
protocol
Newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: 08 Dec 2011 03:05

Re: Display program name in a fader or monitor

Post by protocol »

@jojokrok

I got my Legacy a year ago and had to do the same thing :)
Its an arduous task but well worth the effort!
Good luck
jojokrok
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 10:19
Location: Plombieres Belgium

Re: Display program name in a fader or monitor

Post by jojokrok »

@protocol

Hi protocol... I try your script and it is working in a way. But not really. The fader is going from 1 to 2 and not further.
Here is what i did

if(Fader.x==0)setattribute(Text,'content','guitar');
if(Fader.x==1)setattribute(Text,'content','piano');
if(Fader.x==2)setattribute(Text,'content','bas');
if(Fader.x==3)setattribute(Text,'content','tralala');
if(Fader.x==4)setattribute(Text,'content','hopla');
if(Fader.x==5)setattribute(Text,'content','what');
if(Fader.x==6)setattribute(Text,'content','is');
if(Fader.x==7)setattribute(Text,'content','this');
if(Fader.x==8)setattribute(Text,'content','please');
if(Fader.x==9)setattribute(Text,'content','help');

When the fader is down, the text is showing guitar and when I push the fader up there is nothing happening...till the fader is complet up. Then is showing piano.
So what I am doing wrong. I hope not to disturb you to much.
I sent you the jzml
Thanks a lot.
Attachments
aaafader.zip
(877 Bytes) Downloaded 172 times
protocol
Newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: 08 Dec 2011 03:05

Re: Display program name in a fader or monitor

Post by protocol »

@jojokrok
no worries.
the fader is probably scaled from 0 to 1 so that's why you only get messages at 0 and 1.
You need to scale it from 0 to 127 instead. To do this you could just do Fader.x * 127 to get it up to scale from 0 to 127.

hope that works. let me know if it doesnt
jojokrok
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 10:19
Location: Plombieres Belgium

Re: Display program name in a fader or monitor

Post by jojokrok »

Good morning,
Well I did it, but it is not working.
I scale the fader like Fader.x * 127
Ok I see that the value is now changing from 1 to 127, but the text is not changing.
The result is the same as before.

Fader down...text says guitar
fader up...... text says piano

the instruments between the 1 and 127 do not appear.

So what now?

Hope you can Help me
protocol
Newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: 08 Dec 2011 03:05

Re: Display program name in a fader or monitor

Post by protocol »

@jojokrok

I looked at it and you're right, for some reason it doesn't work. I dont have much time right now to find a solution for you, and i have been heavy into Max/Msp programming so i'm not as up to date as I was 8 months ago in my scripting, sorry I can't help.

The last suggestion is creating a lemur menu and having that have selections of a given name, that way when you select things it will send out a value and be associated with a name instead.

Best of Luck
Protocol
jojokrok
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: 04 Jan 2012 10:19
Location: Plombieres Belgium

Re: Display program name in a fader or monitor

Post by jojokrok »

protocol wrote:@jojokrok

I got my Legacy a year ago and had to do the same thing :)
Its an arduous task but well worth the effort!
Good luck
Hi Protocol..

Is it not possible that you sent me your old jzml? Then maybe I can figure it out.

Thanks again..
Sorry that I take your time
greetings Jan
Post Reply