Page 1 of 1

Lemur 5 midi clock

Posted: 20 Mar 2014 00:09
by Traxus
I've noticed that running a monitor on midi_clocks[0] doesn't yield results anymore...

I saw all of the new clock functions, but couldn't get them to spit out any data either.

I know I'm sending clock from my software out on Target 0...

i tried all to no avail:

Code: Select all

clock_getbeats(0);
clock_getbeats('0');
clock_getbeats(midi_clocks[0]);
What gives?

Reason I ask is I just built a sequencer a month or so ago, and have more pressing issues to solve with my interface so I would rather use the seq i built for the time being; though I can also imagine other folks having trouble with this as a brief RTFM didn't get me anywhere...

thanks

Re: Lemur 5 midi clock

Posted: 20 Mar 2014 00:15
by Traxus
found this, still no dice

On Clock scripts
Lemur 5.0 introduces a new way to trigger scripts. Execution can now be set to “On Clock”, you
will be able to choose which Clock (0-8) and a musical subdivision. Any MIDI/OSC messages
sent from this script will be in sync with the clock. Generally speaking, any Manual scripts called
from the On Clock will also be processed in sync with the clock.

On Clock scripts are useful if you want to send messages at a specific musical time, or if you
want to build your own sequencer templates from scratch.

Code: Select all

//-----Execution: On Clock; Clock 0; 1/4 note

c = c + 1;
if (c > 16) {
c = 1;
}

doesn't advance the c variable...

Re: Lemur 5 midi clock

Posted: 20 Mar 2014 10:50
by Softcore
I can only comment on the "on clock" script which I use in one of my upcoming templates and I can say it definitely works. Perhaps you miss something and your clock is not running? Have you set the clocks to slave in the settings of Lemur?

Re: Lemur 5 midi clock

Posted: 20 Mar 2014 11:41
by nick_liine
Hi guys,

Please see the attached example in regards to both your questions.

Best,
Nick

Re: Lemur 5 midi clock

Posted: 21 Mar 2014 02:27
by Traxus
Yeah, for me it was as simple as enabling 'Slave Clocks to MIDI' under more settings within the app; looks as though the old midi_clocks var also listens do this setting...