Page 1 of 3

Alphatrack emulation

Posted: 10 Nov 2012 00:26
by catmann05
Can anyone please help me out with implementing the Alphatrack fader?

Basically I need to have the Selected (Cubase) chanel controllable via Lemur. The standard "Generic Remote" only gives a 7bit resolution (too low), and the NRPN route is way to complicated.
So my idea is to use an Frontier Design Alphatrack implementation instead. It uses 10-bit resolution PitchWheel data but I don't know how to "lose" 4 bits and make it bi-directionally controllable via a fader.


Here is the info about the Alphatrack's fader implementation:

FADER (move)............................
Movement update to computer: e0 yy zz (MIDI IN)
Command from computer: e0 yy zz (MIDI OUT)

where yy: 3 LSB’s in the form 00, 10, … 70
where zz: 7 MSB’s in the form 00, 01, … 7f
Together, yy and xx form a 10-bit fader position.

Re: Alphatrack emulation

Posted: 10 Nov 2012 11:46
by Macciza
Hi
With the Logic the AlphaTrack Control Surface seems to work with Fader simply set to Pitchbend (14bit/0 to 16383)- did you try that at all?
Or try changing the scaling -0 to 1023 (10bit) and see how that goes . . .

Or you could do some scripting like the 14bit / NRPN MIDI stuff discussed elsewhere on forum.
Though someone may have to confirm the data format - i think that should 00,01,...07 for the 3bits . . .

Cheers
MM

Re: Alphatrack emulation

Posted: 10 Nov 2012 15:32
by catmann05
Thank you so much, Macciza! :D
It works perfectly.

I did try this option before but it didn't work. Probably I messed up something else...

Re: Alphatrack emulation

Posted: 07 Jul 2013 10:51
by catmann05
I am trying to improve my Alphatrack emulation on Lemur. I would like to add the selected track's name - maybe via a SurfaceLCD object. I read that in the past this was not possible due to Lemur not allowing certain SysEx messages. Apparently the recent update corrected this.

Anybody has any advice about how to achieve this?

Re: Alphatrack emulation

Posted: 08 Jul 2013 11:04
by wul
the update will allow you to do it ,
create a script on sysex,
on the condition MIDI_ARGS = the alphatracks display header,
extract the display hex from the header using the subarray instruction,
then set attribute of a text objects 'content' to the subarray.
using a text object is better than the lcd object as its more flexible as in size and position and you dont have to use a loopback to convert the header

Re: Alphatrack emulation

Posted: 09 Jul 2013 02:12
by catmann05
Thank you, wul. I'll try to get it implemented. Not sure if I am up to the task, but I'll give it a try. It is the subarray operations that puzzle me the most.

EDIT: Wow, I did it!! :) Thank you.

Re: Alphatrack emulation

Posted: 10 Jul 2013 15:31
by TelePet
Congrats! Hopefully I didn't overlook this, but is this something you'll upload for community use?

Thanks

Re: Alphatrack emulation

Posted: 15 Jul 2013 15:23
by catmann05
Hi,

Here is the link to the whole AlphaTrack Module, including Track Name retrieval and volume meteres with Peaks functionality.

http://liine.net/en/community/user-library/view/408/

Thank you all for the help!

Catalin

Re: Alphatrack emulation

Posted: 06 Oct 2013 10:17
by ErikG
Hi gang

OK I know I must be daft. But I cant get the alphatrack emulator to work.
I have put the .cn.bundle in the right place, installed it in the devices, added the generic remote, and set it all to midi deamon port 2.
No workie for me...

All the other lemur projects I have tried has worked so Im sure im missing something. But what?

I would love to figure out how this is used and if possible make it work in Nuendo 64bit as well (Alphatrack does not show under devices in 64bit mode on OSX as far as I can see).
I really only want to "steal" the hi-res fader and metering and get it to work properly with the layout Im building.

Any suggestions?

Re: Alphatrack emulation

Posted: 06 Oct 2013 21:04
by Phil999
my guess is that has something to do with the cn.bundle and 32/64 bit. I remember I once installed the wrong dll (in Windows, the Cubase component for AlphaTrack is a dll) for my 32-bit Cubase, and the hardware device didn't work. Installing the right dll (32-bit) solved the issue. But, mute/solo/W/R, and also the meter should work for you already, because they are mapped with the Generic Remote. And if you're only interested in the fader/meter, I'm sure I can help. There's a meter that is not perfect, but quite usable: http://forum.liine.net/viewtopic.php?f= ... eter#p3440

Catalin, you did a great job here. The track name retrieval is just great. Quite possible that I will use that for my advanced Cubase template that still is in the works. The meter however, I think it is not accurate. It shows much too high levels. That's why I used single LED's in my template to get a more realistic response. Unfortunately it is not possible to make it stereo, I'm afraid. At least not with the Generic Remote.

Thank you very much. This track name retrieval is important I think. I wasn't aware of your post and User Library entry because I was not so up-to-date this summer.