As a created expression, there's a hard limit to the number of actual characters you can type in the text field, that's 256. Therefore you can't have a very long list as it won't get parsed past the 256th character.
As a script, there's a limit to the number of items enclosed in '{' '}' braces. That's 64.
Raising those two limits is on the todo list.
Display program name in a fader or monitor
-
- Liine Staff
- Posts: 126
- Joined: 14 Dec 2011 12:12
Re: Display program name in a fader or monitor
I don't understand this.axel_liine wrote:As a created expression, there's a hard limit to the number of actual characters you can type in the text field, that's 256. Therefore you can't have a very long list as it won't get parsed past the 256th character.
As a script, there's a limit to the number of items enclosed in '{' '}' braces. That's 64.
Raising those two limits is on the todo list.
What do you mean by "actual" characters?Do you mean 256 characters per line. I've able to create lists that have 60 items(<64) with 650 characters.
What is the maximum character nymber per script?
I was able to have around 3500 characters per script.
Re: Display program name in a fader or monitor
Thanks for that,
Though if
How is this happening -wouldn't the final array assignment cause array expansion and overflow the 64 limit ? Not that I want it to . . .
Just interested in knowing whats going on behind the scenes that allows the large array solution I found . . .
Cheers
MM
Though if
why could I generate a final array ( from multiple arrays) of 127 items?As a script, there's a limit to the number of items enclosed in '{' '}' braces. That's 64.
How is this happening -wouldn't the final array assignment cause array expansion and overflow the 64 limit ? Not that I want it to . . .
Just interested in knowing whats going on behind the scenes that allows the large array solution I found . . .
Cheers
MM
iMac 2.8G i7 12G 10.6.8/10.7.2, Legacy Dexter/Lemur, Liine Lemur/iPad2, KMI SoftStep, 12Step & QuNeo , B-Controls, Mackie C4 etc
MaxMSP, Live Suite, Native Instrument stuff, etc Modified Virtual Guitar System etc All Projects/Modules © CC-BY-NC-SA[*][/b]
MaxMSP, Live Suite, Native Instrument stuff, etc Modified Virtual Guitar System etc All Projects/Modules © CC-BY-NC-SA[*][/b]
-
- Liine Staff
- Posts: 126
- Joined: 14 Dec 2011 12:12
Re: Display program name in a fader or monitor
I'm not talking about the Multiline script window. I mean when editing an expression value, such as "friction" and "attraction" in the Behaviour panel, or any variable you created yourself using the "Create Expression" button.kraftf wrote:I don't understand this.axel_liine wrote:As a created expression, there's a hard limit to the number of actual characters you can type in the text field, that's 256. Therefore you can't have a very long list as it won't get parsed past the 256th character.
As a script, there's a limit to the number of items enclosed in '{' '}' braces. That's 64.
Raising those two limits is on the todo list.
What do you mean by "actual" characters?Do you mean 256 characters per line. I've able to create lists that have 60 items(<64) with 650 characters.
What is the maximum character nymber per script?
I was able to have around 3500 characters per script.
The Multiline script doesn't have this 256 characters limit.
-
- Liine Staff
- Posts: 126
- Joined: 14 Dec 2011 12:12
Re: Display program name in a fader or monitor
The 64 element limit applies when the script engine analyzes what you typed in, i.e maximum 64 elements separated by commas. Internally lists can actually have more than 64 elements, as you found out with your workaround. This discrepancy will be fixed.Macciza wrote:Thanks for that,
Though ifwhy could I generate a final array ( from multiple arrays) of 127 items?As a script, there's a limit to the number of items enclosed in '{' '}' braces. That's 64.
How is this happening -wouldn't the final array assignment cause array expansion and overflow the 64 limit ? Not that I want it to . . .
Just interested in knowing whats going on behind the scenes that allows the large array solution I found . . .
Cheers
MM
Re: Display program name in a fader or monitor
Hi,
I did not know that this treat is growing so big.
I want to thank all the people who give me more ideas. Thanks also to them who give me so much information and little scrips and especially Good explanation. It is learning by doing.
Thanks and have a nice day.
I did not know that this treat is growing so big.
I want to thank all the people who give me more ideas. Thanks also to them who give me so much information and little scrips and especially Good explanation. It is learning by doing.
Thanks and have a nice day.
Re: Display program name in a fader or monitor
OK thx, now I get it.axel_liine wrote: I'm not talking about the Multiline script window. I mean when editing an expression value, such as "friction" and "attraction" in the Behaviour panel, or any variable you created yourself using the "Create Expression" button.
The Multiline script doesn't have this 256 characters limit.
But what about the multiline script?What's the character number limit? It seems that above around 3500 chars the parser can't cope with it.
-
- Liine Staff
- Posts: 126
- Joined: 14 Dec 2011 12:12
Re: Display program name in a fader or monitor
Maximum multiline script length is currently set at 4096 characters.
It's a good practice to split your script in different functions for maximum readibility. Just create a second script called "init" for instance, set its trigger to "Manual", and call it from another script with "init();"
It's a good practice to split your script in different functions for maximum readibility. Just create a second script called "init" for instance, set its trigger to "Manual", and call it from another script with "init();"
Re: Display program name in a fader or monitor
Yes its fair enough, and that is actually what I am doing when using large string variables. But I had to find out through trial and erroraxel_liine wrote:Maximum multiline script length is currently set at 4096 characters.
It's a good practice to split your script in different functions for maximum readibility. Just create a second script called "init" for instance, set its trigger to "Manual", and call it from another script with "init();"