Oscout Bug?

Discuss problems and solutions.
Post Reply
Architek1
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Apr 2014 18:51

Oscout Bug?

Post by Architek1 »

So I've been trying to work at this for awhile now. My level of programming is minimal but I have a basic understanding. I'm trying to get a single Multislider called LFOModRate to send OSC out if a switch is engaged. So if switch 2 is on then it send the oscout to the address below. If switch 3/4/5 are on then the LFOModRate fader object sends out osc messages corresponding to /Cosmos_/LFO3_(or 4, etc...)/modrate. I'm not able to get the oscout to send any messages even without the if statement. Is this also part of the 5.0 osc bug that is going to be updated or am I just doing something wrong. :?

Script for LFOModRate below

On expression, x

Code: Select all

getexpression(LFO2onoff, 'x');

if(firstof(LFO2onoff) == 1) {
	oscout(9001,'/Cosmos_/LFO2_/modrate',x);
}
Macciza
Regular
Posts: 1315
Joined: 07 Dec 2011 04:57
Location: Sydney, Australia.

Re: Oscout Bug?

Post by Macciza »

Hi
You got the 'Target' concept all wrong . . .
That should simply be the number of the OSC Target not a port number . .
The port number is set in the Lemur settings page
iMac 2.8G i7 12G 10.6.8/10.7.2, Legacy Dexter/Lemur, Liine Lemur/iPad2, KMI SoftStep, 12Step & QuNeo , B-Controls, Mackie C4 etc
MaxMSP, Live Suite, Native Instrument stuff, etc Modified Virtual Guitar System etc All Projects/Modules © CC-BY-NC-SA[*][/b]
Architek1
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Apr 2014 18:51

Re: Oscout Bug?

Post by Architek1 »

Thanks for the heads up. Although I changed the Target to 0 I still can't get the oscout script to send the message and arg :(. Starting to think this might be part of the bug in 5.0.

Straight with no if

Code: Select all

osccout(0, '/Cosmos_/LFO2_/modrate ',x); 
nick_liine
Liine Staff
Posts: 285
Joined: 01 Oct 2010 11:06

Re: Oscout Bug?

Post by nick_liine »

Architek1 wrote:Thanks for the heads up. Although I changed the Target to 0 I still can't get the oscout script to send the message and arg :(. Starting to think this might be part of the bug in 5.0.

Straight with no if

Code: Select all

osccout(0, '/Cosmos_/LFO2_/modrate ',x); 
Has your issue been resolved with the latest update?
Post Reply